February 2019
Lec 1
14 Feb '19 (03.30 – 06.00 pm) Thursday
Early state formation in Southeast Asia: Indic, Sinicized and Indigenous
- Shivani Kapoor
Lec 2
15 Feb '19 (03.30 – 06.00 pm) Friday
Understanding Southeast Asia in the light of Marine Archaeology
- Shivani Kapoor
Lec 3
21 Feb '19 (03.30 – 06.00 pm) Thursday
Metal Money in Southeast Asia: Exploring the Indic connections
- Amita Kini-Singh
Lec 4
22 Feb '19 (03.30 – 06.00 pm) Friday
Tara and Amoghapasa: the compassionate deities of the maritime trade route
- Shivani Kapoor
Lec 5
28 Feb '19 (03.30 – 06.00 pm) Thursday
Borobudur: Understanding the Shailendras and Buddhism of Central Java
- Swati Chemburkar
March 2019
Lec 6
1 Mar '19 (03.30 – 06.00 pm) Friday
CandiSukuh and Ceto: Analysis of the sculpture and its religious function
- Swati Chemburkar
Lec 7
7 Mar '19 (03.30 – 06.00 pm) Thursday
Kingship, Deified Royalty and Understanding the role of images in East Java
- Swati Chemburkar
Lec 8
8 Mar '19 (03.30 – 06.00 pm) Friday
Cult of Prajnaparamita across Southeast Asia
- Abira Bhattacharya
Lec 9
14 Mar '19 (03.30 – 06.00 pm) Thursday
Formalism, Gestalt, style and connoisseurship
- Swati Chemburkar
Lec 10
15 Mar '19 (03.30 – 06.00 pm) Friday
Discussion on various objects for the writing assignment
- Swati Chemburkar
Lec 11
22 Mar '19 (03.30 – 06.00 pm) Friday
Pasupata Ascetics inCambodia and Champa: The Early Śaiva landscape
- Shivani Kapoor
April 2019
Lec 12
4 Apr '19 (03.30 – 06.00 pm) Thursday
Angkor Wat: Astronomy and Cosmology: Understanding the temple symbolism through Eleanor Manikka’s scholarship
- Swati Chemburkar
Lec 13
5 Apr '19 (03.30 – 06.00 pm) Friday
Dancing Architecture: Understanding ‘Hall with dancers’ in Jayavarman VII’s temples
- Swati Chemburkar
Lec 14
9 Apr '19 (03.30 – 06.00 pm) Tuesday
Overview of Khmer architecture from the Preangkorian to the Angkorian period
- Olivier Cunin
Lec 15
10 Apr '19 (03.30 – 06.00 pm) Wednesday
Two emblematic Khmer Shaiva temples: Prasat Thom and Banteay Srei
- Olivier Cunin
Lec 16
11 Apr '19 (03.30 – 06.00 pm) Thursday
The Khmer Mahayana Buddhist temples of the end of the 12th and the 13th century
- Olivier Cunin
Lec 17
12 Apr '19 (03.30 – 06.00 pm) Friday
Case of Bayon: the state temple of Jayavarman VII
- Olivier Cunin
Lec 18
18 Apr '19 (03.30 – 06.00 pm) Thursday
Old Javanese Texts, Architecture and Iconography of central Java
- Andrea Acri
Lec 19
19 Apr '19 (03.30 – 06.00 pm) Friday
The Demonic Numinous in Javanese and Balinese Art
- Andrea Acri
Lec 20
23 Apr '19 (03.30 – 06.00 pm) Tuesday
Dvaravati and the origins of Buddhism and Hinduism in Thailand
- Stephen Murphy
Lec 21
24 Apr '19 (03.30 – 06.00 pm) Wednesday
The Buddhist Boundaries markers of Northeast Thailand and Laos
- Stephen Murphy
Lec 22
25 Apr '19 (03.30 – 06.00 pm) Thursday
The land below the winds: Maritime Southeast Asia
- Stephen Murphy
Lec 23
26 Apr '19 (03.30 – 06.00 pm) Friday
The Buddhist Kingdoms of Mainland Southeast Asia: Bagan and Sukhothai
- Stephen Murphy